PersonCampaign contributionsOrganizations

Mary Daval

General Plan technical adviser, endorser and recurring contributor

documented file on Mary Daval's General Plan advisory role, 2026 endorsement appearance and exact-name campaign contributions.

$7,098.92given to campaigns and committees this site follows
13recipients

Latest dated contribution in these records: Sept 19, 2026. Contribution records

How Mary Daval is connected

13 direct ties in the records on this site, 10 drawn below. Each line reads giver first. Money amounts are the largest reported figure for each tie. Select a name to open that page; a dashed circle has no page on this site yet.

Connection map for Mary Daval: 10 of 13 direct ties in the record. Arrows point to who received the money.Mary DavalMary Daval has a documented connection to Bike Culver CityMary Davalhas a documented connection toBike Culver CityMary Daval has a documented connection to Bike Culver City and BPAC overlapMary Davalhas a documented connection toBike Culver Cityand BPAC overlapMary Daval gave $1,374 → Yasmine-Imani McMorrinMary Davalgave $1,374 →Yasmine-ImaniMcMorrinMary Daval gave $1,120 → Bryan “Bubba” FishMary Davalgave $1,120 →Bryan “Bubba”FishMary Daval gave $1,120 → Nancy BarbaMary Davalgave $1,120 →Nancy BarbaMary Daval gave $1,070 → Alex FischMary Davalgave $1,070 →Alex FischMary Daval gave $1,000 → Freddy PuzaMary Davalgave $1,000 →Freddy PuzaMary Daval gave $340 → Our CulverMary Davalgave $340 →Our CulverMary Daval gave $300 → Sameen AhmadniaMary Davalgave $300 →Sameen AhmadniaMary Daval gave $250 → Onward Culver CityMary Davalgave $250 →Onward CulverCityConnection map for Mary Daval: 10 of 13 direct ties in the record. Arrows point to who received the money.Mary DavalMary Daval has a documented connection to Bike Culver CityBike Culver Cityhas a documented…Mary Daval has a documented connection to Bike Culver City and BPAC overlapBike Culver Cityand BPAC overlaphas a documented…Mary Daval gave $1,374 → Yasmine-Imani McMorrinYasmine-ImaniMcMorrinreceived $1,374Mary Daval gave $1,120 → Bryan “Bubba” FishBryan “Bubba” Fishreceived $1,120Mary Daval gave $1,120 → Nancy BarbaNancy Barbareceived $1,120Mary Daval gave $1,070 → Alex FischAlex Fischreceived $1,070Mary Daval gave $1,000 → Freddy PuzaFreddy Puzareceived $1,000Mary Daval gave $340 → Our CulverOur Culverreceived $340Mary Daval gave $300 → Sameen AhmadniaSameen Ahmadniareceived $300Mary Daval gave $250 → Onward Culver CityOnward Culver Cityreceived $250
Job, business or organization roleMoney Mary Daval gave

Arrows point to who received the money. Thicker lines mean more money.

List view: all 13 connections

Where Mary Daval's money went

$7,098.92 in reported contributions to campaigns and committees this site follows. Dated rows: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024, 2025, 2026; some rows are not dated in the records.

Mary Daval gave $1,120.00 → Nancy Barba (BARBA FOR CITY COUNCIL 2024 · Mar 12, 2024)
Mary Daval gave $1,120.00 → Bryan “Bubba” Fish (FISH FOR CITY COUNCIL 2024 · Jan 24, 2024)
Mary Daval gave $1,070.00 → Alex Fisch (FISCH FOR CITY COUNCIL 2022 · Aug 12, 2022)
Mary Daval gave $1,020.00 → Yasmine-Imani McMorrin (McMORRIN FOR CULVER CITY COUNCIL 2024 · June 30, 2024, Jan 12, 2024)
Mary Daval gave $650.00 → Freddy Puza (PUZA FOR CITY COUNCIL 2026 · Sept 19, 2026, June 29, 2026, June 13, 2026)
Mary Daval gave $353.92 → Yasmine-Imani McMorrin (McMORRIN FOR CULVER CITY COUNCIL 2020 · Oct 8, 2020, Sept 24, 2020, Sept 6, 2020, Aug 9, 2020, June 27, 2020)
Mary Daval gave $350.00 → Freddy Puza (Freddy Puza for Culver City Council 2020 · Oct 8, 2020, Sept 24, 2020, Sept 20, 2020, June 26, 2020)
Mary Daval gave $340.00 → Our Culver (Dec 10, 2025, Nov 10, 2025, Oct 10, 2025, Sept 10, 2025, Aug 28, 2025, Oct 17, 2024)
Mary Daval gave $300.00 → Sameen Ahmadnia (Sameen Ahmadnia for CCUSD School Board 2024)
Mary Daval gave $250.00 → Onward Culver City (Aug 29, 2021)
Mary Daval gave $250.00 → Thomas Aujero Small (Thomas Aujero Small for Culver City Council 2026 · Sept 19, 2026, Aug 21, 2026)
Mary Daval gave $175.00 → CULVER CITY DEMOCRATIC CLUB (Apr 10, 2026, Nov 23, 2024)
Mary Daval gave $100.00 → Meghan Sahli-Wells (Meghan Sahli-Wells for Council 2012)

Full record

Everything on file for Mary Daval, with its sources, grouped by topic.

What the record shows

What the record shows

  • The official General Plan acknowledgements list Daval on a technical advisory group.
  • She appears on Freddy Puza's 2026 endorsement roster.
  • The supplied 2020-2026 NetFile Schedule A exports report $6,498.92 in cash contributions under the exact name Mary Daval across 10 recipient committees and 26 transaction IDs.

Primary and contemporaneous sources

← Return to all Culver City file cards

Contribution dates

Campaign finance

Contribution dates.

How Mary Daval appears in the Culver City political record
More than $1,000 in reported contributions

Person record

How Mary Daval appears in the Culver City political record.

Bike Culver City and campaign-finance records.

Mary Daval appears in the CCE record through Campaign contributions, and organizations.

Campaign-finance records also show $7,098.92 in reported contributions from Mary Daval to people and committees followed by Culver City Election. The recipient ledger below shows where those reported contributions went.

The records below keep roles, contributions, organizations, and other political connections separate so each can be read in its own context.

Reported contributions made by this person to people and committees followed by Culver City Election$7,098.92

These totals show where the contributions covered by this page went.

Years with dated contributions: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024, 2025, 2026

Where the money went

Contribution history
Other campaign giving found in filings$6,498.92

Positive contributions reported: $6,548.92
Refunds or other negative adjustments: -$50.00
Transactions found: 26

This second view comes from the broader campaign-finance filings and can include contributions to recipients not otherwise followed by this site. Do not add it to the total above; the two views can overlap.

Recipients in the broader filing record

  • BARBA FOR CITY COUNCIL 2024$1,120.00
  • FISH FOR CITY COUNCIL 2024$1,120.00
  • FISCH FOR CITY COUNCIL 2022$1,070.00
  • McMORRIN FOR CULVER CITY COUNCIL 2024$1,020.00
  • PUZA FOR CITY COUNCIL 2026$600.00
  • McMORRIN FOR CULVER CITY COUNCIL 2020$353.92
  • Freddy Puza for Culver City Council 2020$350.00
  • Our Culver$340.00
  • Onward Culver City$250.00
  • CULVER CITY DEMOCRATIC CLUB$175.00
  • Menthe for Culver City Council 2020$100.00
How campaign filings identify this person

Employer(s)

  • None
  • P. S. Arts
  • P.S. Arts
  • not employed

Occupation(s)

  • None
  • Not Employed
  • Retired
  • Teacher
  • Teaching Artist
  • not employed
Documented associations

Relationships

Documented associations.

documented organizations, endorsements, events, funding relationships and other connections involving this person.

Documented organization connections

Organizations

Documented organization connections.

Organization records involving this person, including documented roles, campaign relationships and reporting relationships.

Listed by Thomas Small 's campaign

2026 endorsement record

Listed by Thomas Small's campaign.

Thomas Aujero Small's 2026 campaign endorsements page lists Mary Daval as an endorser. This establishes the campaign-published endorsement relationship only.

Open shared endorsement network →